Gamingforce Interactive Forums
[…] Certainly, consumers may be able to make a limited number of copies for their own personal use.").

n51. See The Home Audio Recording Act, 17 U.S.C. §1008 (2000) (creating immunity from direct in-fringement "on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings."). Giving a friend a record to rip onto MP3 or sharing an MP3 should be mere non-commercial use and therefore immune.

n52. A&M Records v. Napster, Inc., 239 F.3d 1004 (9th Cir. 2001) (affirming the district court ruling that the Home Audio Recording Act did not apply to MP3s).