|
|
Welcome to the Exploding Garrmondo Weiner Interactive Swiss Army Penis. |
GFF is a community of gaming and music enthusiasts. We have a team of dedicated moderators, constant member-organized activities, and plenty of custom features, including our unique journal system. If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ or our GFWiki. You will have to register before you can post. Membership is completely free (and gets rid of the pesky advertisement unit underneath this message).
|
|
Thread Tools |
Summer 2008 Thread - More sequels and stuff
Yup, it's that time again. Let's see what ADTRW tells us is in store this time.
The Production I.G. works looks somewhat passable, but then again, that feels just like their m.o.: to make above average works that really aren't utterly fantastic. So if nothing else, World Destruction and Sky Crawler are going to be "safe" shows sort of like the way Real Drive and Library Wars are right now. Above average and enjoyable, but nothing to get overly hyped about (unlike Kure-nai). Unfortunately, that's all I can see that's caught my eye. The rest of the shows just don't sound too appealing. Blade of the Immortal is off my radar until someone confirms that Bee Train's horrid pacing doesn't come back to haunt us all. School Rumble is already old and drawn-out. And finally, there's no way I'm touching Zero no Tsukaima 3. Just not happening. Oh, and there's some Slayers for old school goodness. There's a thread for that somewhere on here. So anything that anyone will be looking forwards to this time around? Any show where I should take a deep breath and take the plunge just for the hell of it? Jam it back in, in the dark. |
Shows that are coming out haven't been too spectacular, so it's highly probable that I'm going to use this opportunity to catch up on a lot of old shows. Aside from maybe a show or two to emerge after this that can catch my interest, there's nothing much to cheer for.
Dropped: Sekirei - I really liked this show a lot more back when it was called Tenjho Tenge. Unfortunately, TenTen was a piece of crap, which means it took a remarkable effort to make Sekirei even worse by attempting a serious plot and failing terribly. Strike Witches - I've complained about this show enough about how it's just mindless pandering. It's a fanservice show. In fact, it's not even a good fanservice show. Just give me some Nanoha ripoff next time because shit show is shit. Maybe: Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu - about a girl trying to appear normal and doing her damnedest to make sure no one finds out she's actually a hardcore otaku. I've seen slapstick rom coms done before, but I'm willing to give this one a shot since the first episode did manage to amuse me if nothing else. Some of the side characters could get annoying though, so I'm not ready to fully commit on this one. Natsume Yuujinchou - Actually decent premise even if the first episode just doesn't quite grab at you. I'm seeing a lot of similarities between this show and Mokke (which, if you remember, I described as Mushishi-lite). Mokke, however, was a bit boring, and this show could fall down that path. I'll cautiously stick with this one. Mahou Tsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto Natsu no Sora - this slice of life show even tests my patience, which says quite a bit actually. The first episode doesn't quite grab my attention, but like Natsume, this series does have a fair amount of potential. I'll keep on struggling with this one until I can decide whether to drop it or keep up with it. Keepers: Hidamari Sketch x365 - Still the best show out right now. Shinbo shows us that he knows how to make a decent slice-of-life comedy and keep it interesting. I could see myself picking up World Destruction and Detroit Metal City as a last hope sort of deal. Don't know how the Slayers fans are eating up the new season, but I'll leave them to that since I'm not too interested in Slayers at the moment. There's nowhere I can't reach. |
Slayers Revolution has been fantastic so far. It feels just like the first three seasons to me, and that's never a bad thing. I was a bit worried about the little green guy at first since he looked like a possibly useless mascot character, but he's actually been okay.
Ryoko's Case Files could be interesting since I'm always up for a good supernatural detective show, though the maids with guns make me a bit wary. I might check out World Destruction too, but I don't really want to spoil the DS game.
This thing is sticky, and I don't like it. I don't appreciate it. |
I actually didn't think there'd be a whole lot worth watching this season, but I've been pleasantly surprised.
Birdy the Mighty is looking to be the seasons dark horse, Sekirei looks like it's going to be fun in a "turn your brain off and watch it" sort of way, World Destruction is worth watching simply because I love no two studios more than I.G and JC, and Nogizaka Haruka's Secret seems like it could be potential funny. Also, Telepathy Girl Ran for befriending. It's like Nanoha, only not so lesbian. Oh and before I forget, Hidamari Sketch x365 is a given. At least, that's what I'll be watching out of what has aired so far. I am a dolphin, do you want me on your body? #654: Braixen |