|
|
Welcome to the Exploding Garrmondo Weiner Interactive Swiss Army Penis. |
GFF is a community of gaming and music enthusiasts. We have a team of dedicated moderators, constant member-organized activities, and plenty of custom features, including our unique journal system. If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ or our GFWiki. You will have to register before you can post. Membership is completely free (and gets rid of the pesky advertisement unit underneath this message).
|
|
Thread Tools |
Movies/Shows you have seen recently?
I have been wanting to make this thread for a while. It'll just cover movies I had seen over the past week or a couple of days apart. My rental status allows me to do this with at least 4 movies a week and on occasion I'll catch one on cable.
Anyway I know several of us have netflix accounts and had been watching movies every now and then. I'd love to hear you guys and your comments about movies you had seen, not necessarily have to rate them or something, just your casual initial thoughts! Kinda like a journal on what you had seen. I'll go ahead and start. Last week: The Red Shoes Queued this just for catch all asian horror when I was queuing up a bunch. I was disappointed. Its not what I thought it'd be and had it on 1.5x the whole time. I'm sure atmosphere helps some but meh. Do recommend for catch all asian horror but not that recommended at the moment. La Mujer de Mi Hermano Recommended by a friend, good romance drama movie with spanish origin in a rich lifestyle setting. I liked it quite a bit, but I wasn't into romance dramas though. She's hot as hell though! Guys might enjoy this. Do not let that cover sway you, she's better looking than that. (500) Days of Summer GAF fucking hype. I keep seeing references to this movie and I thought I bump it up and watch it finally. I shouldn't have hyped myself for this AND MOST especially watched this AFTER Brick. Whereas Gorden-Levitt was awesome in. He was such a pussy in this movie. I was so sad. Good movie though, just different take on relationships and stuff. From Within Yeah, that's right, took me a minute to remember why I queued this. I browsing Netflix and saw a review that gave this movie 5 stars and I'm like what the hell, its unheard of kind of movie and I read it. It spoilered the first 5 minutes and its accurate to say the whole movie pretty much works itself out like that too. I agreed especially at the end when it was so satisfying on par with level of like Drag Me to Hell. Next Week Preview: DEADWOOD SEASON 1. Jam it back in, in the dark. |
Ooh, its been a month already? LOL. Totally forgot about this thread. Ah well. Its time to update my silly movie backlog.
Spoiler:
To be seen next week; Narc, The Squid and the Whale, and Junebug. There's nowhere I can't reach. |
I watched a good movie last night to make an update!
Spoiler:
To be seen next week - The Butterfly, The Fall, and Clerks 2 This thing is sticky, and I don't like it. I don't appreciate it. |
Netflix coming to Canada
Congrats you silly canadians, about time you guys join me here! Now they would fucking implement subs/cc into their streaming like HULU already, it'd be 100% more awesome. As for what I had seen recently, its not much or all that noteworthy. But I'll mention them anyway. Spoiler:
To be seen this week: The Messengers, Superman Returns, and Pulse. I am a dolphin, do you want me on your body? |
Spoiler:
To be seen next this week: The Breed, The Break-Up, and Smokin' Aces I was speaking idiomatically. |
Saw a decent movie recently for an update.
Spoiler:
To be seen next week: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Antibodies and the Grudge 2. What kind of toxic man-thing is happening now? |
LOL, no one watches ANYTHING anymore? ;___;
Spoiler:
To be seen next week: I have rearranged my movies backlog to watch a a few shit ones early so that way I'd not care as much while I'm focusing on something else better in the meantime. Whisper, The Hills Have Eyes 2, and Captivity. On another note, I'm terribly disappointed at Netflix for taking down our friends page. I cannot check on Tails, LeHah, Pang, Kyndig, and Sass's movie backlogs anymore. ;____; FELIPE NO |
Alright, I'm back with even more movies. There's a shitton of cable movies that I saw and took off from my netflix queue but unfortunately netflix doesn't keep track of my ratings/watched like their dvd shipped list. Barely remember most of them anyway.
Spoiler:
To be seen on Monday, Next and Paranormal Activity. What, you don't want my bikini-clad body? |
Doot doot, here we go again. Nothing like a good old fashion update to get this thread going. I love movies, even crappy ones. Crappy ones can be a good palette cleaner for good ones ya know. But yeah, even there's gems among the crap and there's crap. Obviously I'm on a list of movies made from '07 here. Got some ways to go before I could get caught up on movies from within this year at least. But no biggie, most dvds/blu-rays takes a while to get released anyway.
Also for the record, I am copy and pasting this from a netflix dvd shipped list (so most recent is first) and I tend to review my movies from the oldest to recent. Spoiler:
To be seen next week: Blood and Chocolate and The Lives of Others. Jam it back in, in the dark. |
Wow. I'm a such a terrible person. I should had keep up on this thread. There were a week or two where I didn't even watch my rentals. O.o' I was obsessed with gaming at the time. (Sword of Mana, Golden Sun TLA and Mother 3 all back to back... was the reason.) And yeah there was an anime series I was watching too which kinda contributed to my smaller list of what I had watched recently. Alrighty lets see what I got.
Spoiler:
And NOW. To be seen tonite and maybe tomorow... Breach and There Will Be Blood. There's nowhere I can't reach. |
Cheers Shin, glad to see you liked Sympathy for Lady, it was interesting for me. Still not sure what to make of the trilogy in whole honestly lol.
Spoiler:
How ya doing, buddy? |
Saw a good movie recently that made me actually want to review it on Netflix since a lot of people who reviewed it may or may not have missed the point of it. :\
Spoiler:
How ya doing, buddy? |
I saw the best Coen movie ever.
I only saw a few since but its worthy of a bump! No Country for Old Men - Holy shit. That dude. Javier Bardem gives me the fucking chills even after the movie was over. But YES, this is definitely one of those movies you write home about and don't forget EVER. There doesn't seem to be a wasted shot either or a wasted conversation. There's always something that is essential and chilling to watch. The 70s throwback was awesome and I dare say made this even better. And it is the best Coen movie I had watched since. (I'm still in chronological order, just about to finish '07 backlog) Eastern Promises - Another great violent movie, based in Russia and had already a trio of favorite casts I'd like to see. Viggo really throws it in this one, making me a bigger fan of him already despite of other stuff he's in. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead - I like Phillip Hoffman and Ethan Hawke in this but this movie didn't really do much for me. Interesting heist gone wrong kind at best. A Simple Plan was much better. Savages - Again, absolutely love Phillip Hoffman in this too. Interesting and it wasn't on my queue but it was a recommendation from James' coworker as she loaned it to us. It was great insight on an estranged elder that needs to be taken to a nursing home while struggling with issues involving the estrangement, dementia, and their messed up lives while they cope with each other (brother and sister) and their loves. I was speaking idiomatically. |
I've seen some. I'm about to get into two anime series quite soon so I won't be able to contribute much on the movie/shows part. (Darker than Black and Death Note if you wish to know.)
Spoiler:
What kind of toxic man-thing is happening now? |
Thank you so much for using this thread Shin! <3 Also I finally finished the '07 backlog. I'll be finally working onto '08 backlog now which to be 65 in total or so. Oh and also, I kinda uh cheated and basically bumped up a LOT of low rated movies up first so I'd get those out of the way.
Spoiler:
FELIPE NO |
HI guys! Glad to see some mentions in here. I'm interested in Defiance, good to know it'll be entertaining! Good to hear about Thor too. Got that on queue. I didn't get to watch a whole bunch since my last update. Still got to see some.
Spoiler:
What, you don't want my bikini-clad body? |
I didn't like it Shin. The last 20 mins was really dragging with her flailing about against that mutant. :\ But the intro was pretty good and all.
So its about time I update this thing! And just for the record, I bumped up a bunch of 1 and 2 stars rated (by average) movies recently to just get them out of the way or I'm in that rare mood to really bash some shit films or nitpick on something terrible. So here comes the loads of terriBAD. Spoiler:
Jam it back in, in the dark. |
So like... the stupid 360 don't have the interface to allow subtitles but yet the PS3 interface does? When James figured this out and loaded Netflix up on the PS3 for me, I went on a super crazy movie marathon. I don't even know if I can review everything in here because of the volume I've seen. But because the lack of subs, I didn't watch a few on Instant Streaming.
I'll be sure to list the ones on instant first. I'll list the dvd rentals later. Also, Sprouticus, you still suck for not posting in this thread. >:\ The first show James and I watched on Instant Streaming was fucking Hoarders. My god. That show really spins on your perceptive on a shit life one can lead. I can recommend it just for an eye opening mindset. Pysch was a great show I began to follow up on. The dvds are still over the normal price range for James to buy for me, so I began to catch up big time. I'm about to finish Season 2. I'm sore about the last episode being not subbed as it said it should. I'll just read the script while I watch this episode. I'm just grateful that nearly all of the episodes were subbed just fine otherwise. Other than that, this show really takes it to the next level in slapstick comedy but with huge amount of modern american culture with it from references to movies to famous people to caricatures. I loved it so for this. Witty, quick to the point, and definitely light hearted enough in a crime drama to not take itself seriously too. Dule Hill and James Roday has such great chemistry I haven't seen before in conspiring buddies. Ditto with that sourpuss Lassie against the world. There's something something that reminds me so much of the duo and Lassie. I kept thinking that Scooby Doo the dog will show up somewhere. And that's about all I'd watch in shows, I have other shows to catch up on which is Heroes, Glee, Damages, and some other show I forget. There's a bunch of movies that I wanted to see on instant but wasn't sure about its worth a rental or not. Most of those movies fits the bill for "passed over" in terms of a rental. Foreign horror is often that genre and you don't know foreign/asian horror, get out of this thread plz. Instant:
Rentals:
How ya doing, buddy? |
LOL, Shin, I'm a stupid fan of the series too but yet I keep giving it 2 stars out of 5. But yeah, the first one was alright in my book. I'm glad you said that its crap, I'll go in with cheap thrills in cheap deaths then. xD I swear that's all horror movies are good for, "1000 ways to die" with some plot.
Spoiler:
This thing is sticky, and I don't like it. I don't appreciate it. |
This one is more like a more indepth character study of the two leads and their obsession, it'd count as an episode if you cut out Scully's painful "I want to save the kid" scenes. I guess its not a movie I was looking for, but what do I know. I am a dolphin, do you want me on your body? |
About time I update my own thread. Xenoblade and Skyrim has been sapping up my entire free time for the past 3 months lol. Anyway, here we go.
Martyrs - I cannot stop thinking about this. I've spoiled myself on purpose a long time ago by reading the plot on wiki or somewhere, and knew where it was headed and such. I didn't want to go in cringing or whatever. Thankfully, its not that cringe-worthy (like hostel or cabin fever), and it was definitely interesting plot overall. I liked the portrayal of all of the characters. There was no weak character in this movie and were all just evenly powerful in their own way. Good stuff. Dakota Skye - Screaming indie romance about a girl with a lie detector power and a boy who cannot lie. Cute though. The Betrayed - Minimalist set about mob kidnapping/betrayal/heist with a mom and her kid for victims. So and so, just interesting take on minimalist. Valkyrie - Its alright. Cruise did a good job I guess. I did like the other characters some. The Wrestler - Wow. Just... wow. Rourke was SO damn good in this. <3 Really raw and absolutely eye opening for someone who doesn't follow wrestling. Good stuff. War, Inc. - MEH. The Hurt Locker - Liked this quite a bit. Something for someone who's obsessed about something and loves doing no matter what are the conditions. The Reader - I wanted to like this, but like... "who cares, they're still dead" unnerves me so much. I just cannot bring myself to even sympathize with that character. Winslet did a great job portraying but my god, I hated her character so much. Its really raw yes, but it also makes you wonder what's the point of the film. Mother - Saw this on instant, its a good while back but I liked it quite a bit and of course, that ending. Whew. Did not see that one coming. How ya doing, buddy? |
MEH, I still liked it a lot Shin! In fact, reading the plot make me not view it as a horror movie but some kind of disturbing topic being explored or SOME shit. Not some gore wannabe. So I'm happy with knowing that at least that I didn't go in with some cheap genre expectations of it.
What kind of toxic man-thing is happening now? |
No worries, its on my instant queue! I think I'm still on '08 backlog. Actually not a whole lot left, so I'll be onto '09 dvds soon.
FELIPE NO |
I finally got around to watch two my movies this morning!
In Bruges: Hilarious great british duo finding their way in Bruges. The ending did take me by surprise on a sobering note though. Strong cast all around. <3 Frost/Nixon: I've seen Michael Sheen in The Queen and loved him in that so I did not lose expectations from his stuff in this one. Although most of this movie is really about Frank Langella and his portrayal as Nixon. I thought the narrating/mockumentary was pretty good in setting the pieces for the movie. Powerplay in interviews is something to behold. What, you don't want my bikini-clad body? |
So I watched some terrible movies today. Thankfully I was so dead tired it just came and went.
Splice: Its one of those movies you thought it has an interesting but definitely tired premise but yet these fuckers take it to the next level of taboo and fucking Xzibit it beyond. Terrible. Adrian Brody can DO so much better than this shit. The Box: My god. What the fuck happened. AVOID. The plot really took a massive shit after the introduction of the premise but still that introduction about minor details (like her foot) was very awkward and awful in presentation. Case 39: That little girl is terrible at acting. She's adorable and all but lol. And of course, Renee Zwellger in this doesn't help at all. I mean she was alright but that face mannnn, it doesn't really lend itself at all in horror. She's a horror herself to look at. Buried: LMAO dat ending. Ryan Reynolds was alright in this, although its pretty minimalist and interesting. The Changeling: Liked Jolie in this, the premise, the plot, the cast of bad guys and all that is pretty good. Liked it a bit, the sets were well done too. Pineapple Express: LMAO Stoner movie. Still like to watch the genre anyway. Franco didn't really give it to me as much as Seth Rogen. I dunno why, I still like that doofus since Knocked Up. Slumdog Millionaire: Went in expecting a more than decent movie, came out satisfied. I can see why it got their wins in oscars? or whatever they were? Good stuff around in this movie. Jam it back in, in the dark. |
Thread Tools | |
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
[Album] J-Pop: An Introduction (and discussion) | OmagnusPrime | Media Centre | 608 | Aug 6, 2008 05:49 AM |
Is it just me or has KFC got really bad recently? | DarkMageOzzie | I make a bitch sandwich | 55 | May 9, 2006 06:11 PM |
Games you've recently finished | Peter | Video Gaming | 41 | Mar 28, 2006 05:36 PM |